Beauty and the Muse

Archive for December 2015

Plus-size-model-blogger-detroit (1)

(Photos Courtesy of Reel Clever Films)

Eastern Market Shed

Detroit, MI

12/14/15

Steve Madden Poncho Coat

Reel-clever-films-photography-detroit

It is so hard to find coats that are stylish and fits my pear/apple shaped physique.

Reel-Clever-films-detroit-blogger

I took a trip to TJ Maxx and laid eyes on this beauty. It’s a poncho coat with buttons and a hood. Super warm. Has an adjustable cinched waist and it’s oh-so-stylish. It cost $89.

Plus-size-blogger-detroit

On this day, I was soooo tired. I didn’t feel like getting dressed or putting on any makeup. But Eden of Reel Clever Films had a booth at Eastern Market and I had to support. So, I dragged myself out of the house. Did a little beat. And went. Sometimes you just have to take that first step.

Leah-v-daily-detroit-blogger

I am so thankful to have photographers in my life, especially since my camera gave out on me. Ugh! That’s another story.

Leah-Vernon-Beauty-and-the-muse-blogger

But at the end of the day, these pictures came out super fab. Thanks boo.

Advertisements
SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

(Photos: Lala Trips)

11/11/15

Feelin’ Blue

Detroit Institute of Arts

Detroit, MI

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

My blogger friend, Lala and I, took a trip to the Detroit Institute of Arts. Before the snow fell in Michigan, we had a mini photo taking session.

 

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

Jeans are so hard to find for mostly all body shapes, especially since I have short, fat legs. So finally, I went to Burlington Coat Factory and found a pair of stretch jeans. OMG. They are nice and comfortable. Doesn’t even pinch my belly rolls either.

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

I got this peplum jacket from Torrid last year. Had to pull this staple piece out the back of the closet. I really love this shot! So laid back, which I rarely am. Haha.

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

Turban: Can’t remember

Neckpiece: Go Go Lush

Peplum: Torrid

Shirt and Shades: Forever 21

Jeans and Boots: Burlington Coat Factory

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

I’m ‘so-called’ handling business.

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

Hope you guys enjoyed my OOTD set 🙂

 

 


Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 896 other followers

Follow Me On Instagram

Went to Jummah (Friday prayer for Muslims) today and got a chance to meditate and pray, if only for a few minutes, I took the time out. I’ve been missing Friday prayer lately because I’m too busy doing everything else. Worried about everything else. A journalist and crew came to my apartment yesterday and interviewed me about modest fashion about my relationship with hijab. I told them straight up, I don’t have to dress modestly. I can go buy a pair of short-shorts, show my whole ass. Cuz it’s there *tongue pop* I can throw on my polka dot two-piece bikini and pop it on the gram and get three, four times more likes cuz that’s what folks wanna see all the time now. Like it or not, I could do that and still be Muslim. But my modesty, my head covering (hijab)is something that I choose to do, when it wasn’t a choice a long time ago. It was something forced upon me. That I had to do or else I didn’t love God enough as the next covered gal. It’s something that I do because it connects me spiritually and I’ve reclaimed my choice to dress the way I want. Despite other folk’s opinions on the matter. So, when you see me wrapping my crown, my hijab don’t go “dang, she must be forced to wear that” or “she must be married”. My crown, my hijab isn’t a symbol of oppression. It’s just the opposite. It’s my power that I’ve reclaimed as an individual to express myself how I see fit. So, here’s the video I promised a lot of y’all who’ve been asking for me to show you how to wrap your crown—Muslim or not. Rock what inspires you. Head over to YouTube to watch the step by step process 💁🏽‍♀️ Do you practice modesty in your dress? How do you stay modest in the summer heat? What’s some of the stereotypes you’ve heard or thought about the hijab? All bodies can chime in. Let’s chat. #newyorkblogger #psootd #plussize #instafashion #bodypositive #bgki #wamfam #effyourbeautystandards #pizzasisters4lyfe #blackgirlswhoblog #fashion #londonblogger #psfashion #modestfashion #blackgirlmagic #muslimgirl #bodyconfidence #plusmodel #feminist #wiw #intersectionalfeminism #turbanista #bodydysmorphia #fatacceptance #selflove #goldenconfidence #hijabfashion #beautyblogger #instavideo #musically

Blog Stats

  • 48,582 hits

FashDet

Advertisements