Beauty and the Muse

Archive for December 2015

Plus-size-model-blogger-detroit (1)

(Photos Courtesy of Reel Clever Films)

Eastern Market Shed

Detroit, MI

12/14/15

Steve Madden Poncho Coat

Reel-clever-films-photography-detroit

It is so hard to find coats that are stylish and fits my pear/apple shaped physique.

Reel-Clever-films-detroit-blogger

I took a trip to TJ Maxx and laid eyes on this beauty. It’s a poncho coat with buttons and a hood. Super warm. Has an adjustable cinched waist and it’s oh-so-stylish. It cost $89.

Plus-size-blogger-detroit

On this day, I was soooo tired. I didn’t feel like getting dressed or putting on any makeup. But Eden of Reel Clever Films had a booth at Eastern Market and I had to support. So, I dragged myself out of the house. Did a little beat. And went. Sometimes you just have to take that first step.

Leah-v-daily-detroit-blogger

I am so thankful to have photographers in my life, especially since my camera gave out on me. Ugh! That’s another story.

Leah-Vernon-Beauty-and-the-muse-blogger

But at the end of the day, these pictures came out super fab. Thanks boo.

Advertisements
SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

(Photos: Lala Trips)

11/11/15

Feelin’ Blue

Detroit Institute of Arts

Detroit, MI

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

My blogger friend, Lala and I, took a trip to the Detroit Institute of Arts. Before the snow fell in Michigan, we had a mini photo taking session.

 

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

Jeans are so hard to find for mostly all body shapes, especially since I have short, fat legs. So finally, I went to Burlington Coat Factory and found a pair of stretch jeans. OMG. They are nice and comfortable. Doesn’t even pinch my belly rolls either.

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

I got this peplum jacket from Torrid last year. Had to pull this staple piece out the back of the closet. I really love this shot! So laid back, which I rarely am. Haha.

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

Turban: Can’t remember

Neckpiece: Go Go Lush

Peplum: Torrid

Shirt and Shades: Forever 21

Jeans and Boots: Burlington Coat Factory

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

I’m ‘so-called’ handling business.

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

Hope you guys enjoyed my OOTD set 🙂