Beauty and the Muse

Archive for December 2015

Plus-size-model-blogger-detroit (1)

(Photos Courtesy of Reel Clever Films)

Eastern Market Shed

Detroit, MI

12/14/15

Steve Madden Poncho Coat

Reel-clever-films-photography-detroit

It is so hard to find coats that are stylish and fits my pear/apple shaped physique.

Reel-Clever-films-detroit-blogger

I took a trip to TJ Maxx and laid eyes on this beauty. It’s a poncho coat with buttons and a hood. Super warm. Has an adjustable cinched waist and it’s oh-so-stylish. It cost $89.

Plus-size-blogger-detroit

On this day, I was soooo tired. I didn’t feel like getting dressed or putting on any makeup. But Eden of Reel Clever Films had a booth at Eastern Market and I had to support. So, I dragged myself out of the house. Did a little beat. And went. Sometimes you just have to take that first step.

Leah-v-daily-detroit-blogger

I am so thankful to have photographers in my life, especially since my camera gave out on me. Ugh! That’s another story.

Leah-Vernon-Beauty-and-the-muse-blogger

But at the end of the day, these pictures came out super fab. Thanks boo.

Advertisements
SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

(Photos: Lala Trips)

11/11/15

Feelin’ Blue

Detroit Institute of Arts

Detroit, MI

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

My blogger friend, Lala and I, took a trip to the Detroit Institute of Arts. Before the snow fell in Michigan, we had a mini photo taking session.

 

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

Jeans are so hard to find for mostly all body shapes, especially since I have short, fat legs. So finally, I went to Burlington Coat Factory and found a pair of stretch jeans. OMG. They are nice and comfortable. Doesn’t even pinch my belly rolls either.

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

I got this peplum jacket from Torrid last year. Had to pull this staple piece out the back of the closet. I really love this shot! So laid back, which I rarely am. Haha.

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

Turban: Can’t remember

Neckpiece: Go Go Lush

Peplum: Torrid

Shirt and Shades: Forever 21

Jeans and Boots: Burlington Coat Factory

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

I’m ‘so-called’ handling business.

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

Hope you guys enjoyed my OOTD set 🙂

 

 


Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 896 other followers

Follow Me On Instagram

If ever in your life you have been told that you can’t—that you won’t—that you’ll never, then this is your daily reminder. I am a living, breathing reminder that it is possible. I am your permission slip that we don’t have to sit in our own shit, that we don’t have to believe what they say, that the names we are called don’t define us, that our pasts don’t dictate our futures. I remember telling people about my blog, my plans. Showing up to events as a newbie. I got side-eyed. Used. Rejected. Ignored. I was told that it couldn’t be done. I wasn’t the one to do it. That I was too big. Not enough of a following. Too Black. Too Muslim but not Muslim enough. That I ain’t have the know-how, the money, the connections or the resources. I had people (mostly women) tell me when I was on the verge of quitting, “You 👏🏾are👏🏾that👏🏾shit👏🏾”. Which gave me a little more encouragement to keep going. We get beat down everyday when society tells us that we, as we are, aren’t enough. If I can reach only one of you, make you feel like you are the shit, then my job is done. If you are disadvantaged, poor, mentally/physically disabled, handicapable, queer, dark/brown, marginalized, have scars/gap/extra skin/crooked teeth/acne, you are that shit! *Tongue pop* I am rooting for you. We are rooting for you. What have you been told you can’t or won’t do? What have you done against the odds? Do y’all want more videos or nah? Lol. Let’s chat. #psootd #plussize #instafashion #bodypositive #bgki #honormycurves #effyourbeautystandards #pizzasisters4lyfe #blackgirlswhoblog #fashion #londonblogger #psfashion #modestfashion #blackgirlmagic #muslimgirl #bodyconfidence #plusmodel #feminist #wiw #intersectionalfeminism #bodydysmorphia #fatacceptance #inspirational #selflove #seventeen #teengirl #instavideo #turbanista #beautybloggers #nomakeup

Blog Stats

  • 47,984 hits

FashDet

Advertisements